Our apologies, but this page encountered an error while loading your request.
Please let us know about this error!
Be sure to include the following information, along with what you were doing at the time, so we can resolve this issue quickly.
Page: /cart/index.php?main_page=page&id=9&chapter=0
Time: 08-Sep-2010 11:03:01 MDT
Thank-you!
Ingredients :: suvonne.com - Beauty is in the hands of the beholder

Ingredients

Aloe Vera Gel is known for its ability to heal and moisturize the skin and hair. This gel is obtained from the aloe vera leaves.

Aloe Vera Juice is a liquid form of the Aloe vera leaf.

Apricot Kernel Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.

Babassu is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without producing an oily sheen

Baobab Oil
Derived from the seeds of the Baobab tree, which is native to eastern and southern Africa, this natural oil is rich in vitamins A, D, E, and F. Beneficial in the treatment of dry skin, it is used in lotions and creams.

Borage Oil is high in gamma linolenic acid (omega 6) and contains vitamins and minerals. It is used in high end cosmetic formulation to nourish and hydrate the skin. It has been known to help arthritis.

Cocoa Butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements.

Evening Primrose Oil Virgin (10%+ GLA)
Expeller pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose, an herbaceous plant, this natural oil is high in gamma-lanolin acid and is very beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis, acne, PMS and cramps and has been known to lower blood pressure

Glycerin (Vegetable Derived)
A clear, syrupy liquid made by combining water and fat that is derived from vegetable oil, it is used in moisturizers due to its water binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air helping skin retain moisture. It also improves the spreading qualities of creams and liquids

Grapeseed Oil helps strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin.

Hempseed Oil Virgin This expeller pressed oil is offered as an unrefined hempseed oil with a rich, dark green color. Is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions dry skin, inflammation of the skin and joints

Jojoba Oil Golden (Expeller Pressed)
This natural oil is expeller pressed from the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant that grows up to 10 feet high and is found in the deserts of the U.S. and Mexico and is a well-known medicinal oil used for treating eye and throat infections and skin disorders. This odorless oil makes it an ideal base for perfumes, facial products, shampoos, conditioners and suntan lotions.

Lanolin is a natural waterproof emollient derived from the wool of sheep. It is similar to human’s sebum.

Mango Butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles.

Marula Oil is rich in components necessary for healthy skin, such as antioxidants, vitamins E and C, and oleic acid. It has a high concentration of palmitic acid which forms a protective coating on the skin’s surface. Because of this, it is a great ingredient for dry skin care products. Marula Oil is commonly used as a superfatting oil in soap formulas.

Olive Oil is cold processed oil. Olive is an extremely versatile oil. It is a favorite on both dry and irritated skin.

Palm Oil
Extracted from the fruit of the African palm tree, this yellowish fatty oil has excellent qualities for soap making, pharmaceuticals, food shortening, cosmetics, chocolates and candles.

Palm Kernel is similar to coconut oil and it has a high percentage of lauric acid.

Pumice, Powdered is an exfoliate used in foot scrubs.

Shea Oil (Fractionated)

This oil can be found in many types of lotions and creams which aid in the treatment of dry skin. It is also used in many cosmetic applications.

Shea Butter is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent

Soybean Oil EU Non-GMO
Soybeans have long been cultivated for their protein, oil and lecithin content all of which make an effective moisturizing agent. Lecithin is also know as an emulsifier containing natural antioxidant properties.

Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing.

Turbinado Sugar is made with 100% cane sugar and it retains the natural molasses found in sugar crystals. Sugar is used as an exfoliate.

Vitamin E is responsible for repairing, healing and protecting the skin.

Vitamin E T-50 Oil is an anti-oxidant used to preserve formulas with oils.

Wheat Germ Oil (Expeller Pressed)
This light-yellow, fat-soluble natural oil is expeller pressed from the germ of the wheat kernel. Twenty-eight pounds of wheat germ is required to produce one quart of oil. High in lecithin, vitamins A, D and E this oil is exceptional for treating dry and aging skin.

Web Design by: Heritage Web Solutions. All rights reserved. Login